Announcements‎ > ‎

Day 4 of 2016 USATF Georgia Association Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships

posted Jul 22, 2016, 12:12 PM by Alpha Crush Running Club
June 26, 2016

Notable Performances
  • 19 athletes qualified to advance to Region 4 championships.  See Top 12 list below for regional qualifiers.
  • Medal count: 5 gold / 8 silver / 2 bronze
Georgia Association Champions
  • Clara Heppner: 11-12 1500m 
  • Clara Heppner: 11-12 3000m
  • Katelyn Mclean: 13-14 3000m
  • Joseph Vos: 11-12 1500m
  • Joseph Vos: 11-12 800m
Athletes who recorded personal bests at this meet
  • Lucas Bekele: 1500m, 11.55 seconds
  • Clare Cole: 1500m, 6.89 seconds
  • Simone Dennis: 100m, 0.17 seconds
  • Miranda Fairlie: 1500m, 6.54 seconds
  • Jake Grant: 400m, 1.25 seconds / 800m, 6.43 seconds
  • Clara Heppner: 3000m, 20.01 seconds / 800m, 8.30 seconds
  • Heidi Heppner: 1500m, 13.13 seconds / 800m, 1.26 seconds
  • Brenna Jewett: 400m, 2.59 seconds
  • Michael Kernan: 100m, 0.24 seconds
  • Tim Kernan: 1500m, 12.76 seconds / 800m, 0.35 seconds
  • Katelyn Mclean: 3000m, 6.16 seconds / 400m, 0.52 seconds / 1500m, 7.67 seconds / 800m, 6.14 seconds - a personal best in all 4 events!
  • Audrey Minton: 800m, 2.07 seconds
  • Parth Mody: 400m, 2.61 seconds
  • Brynn Schlaupitz: 1500m, 11.77 seconds
  • Joey Vos: 1500m, 1.84 seconds / 800m, 5.32 seconds
  • Error Williams: 800m, 5.25 seconds
Top 12 Qualifiers for Region 4 Championships
  • Boys 13-14 1500m - 10th Place - Lucas Bekele
  • Boys 13-14 3000m - 7th Place - Lucas Bekele
  • Boys 11-12 1500m - 6th Place - Timothy Cole
  • Boys 11-12 3000m - 4th Place - Timothy Cole
  • Girls 8 & under 100m - 2nd Place (Finals) - Simone Dennis
  • Girls 8 & under 400m - 12th Place - Simone Dennis
  • Boys 17-18 2000m  - 2nd Place- Jacques Du Plessis
  • Girls 13-14 3000m - 5th Place - Ariel Ellis
  • Boys 13-14 3000m - 11th Place - Ashton Foraker
  • Boys 8 & under 800m - 8th Place - Jacob Grant
  • Girls 11-12 1500m - 1st Place - Clara Heppner
  • Girls 11-12 3000m - 1st Place - Clara Heppner
  • Girls 11-12 800m - 2nd Place - Clara Heppner
  • Girls 9-10 1500m - 2nd Place - Heidi Heppner
  • Girls 9-10 800m - 3rd Place - Heidi Heppner
  • Girls 9-10 Javelin - 6th Place - Heidi Heppner
  • Boys 11-12 Javelin - 2nd Place - Michael Kernan
  • Boys 9-10 1500m - 4th Place - Tim Kernan
  • Boys 9-10 High Jump - 2nd Place - Tim Kernan
  • Boys 13-14 1500m - 9th Place - Hayden Marshall
  • Boys 13-14 3000m - 5th Place - Hayden Marshall
  • Girls 13-14 1500m - 2nd Place - Katelyn Mclean
  • Girls 13-14 3000m - 1st Place - Katelyn Mclean
  • Girls 13-14 800m - 12th Place - Katelyn Mclean
  • Boys 8 & under 800m - 7th Place - Parth Mody
  • Girls 9-10 1500m - 3rd Place - Brynn Schlaupitz
  • Girls 9-10 800m - 9th Place - Brynn Schlaupitz
  • Boys 13-14 3000m - 4th Place - RJ Tavani
  • Boys 11-12 1500m - 1st Place - Joseph Vos
  • Boys 11-12 3000m - 2nd Place - Joseph Vos
  • Boys 11-12 800m - 1st Place - Joseph Vos
  • Boys 9-10 Shot Put - 9th Place - Jake Vos
  • Boys 13-14 400m - 12th Place - Errol Williams III
  • Boys 13-14 800m - 10th Place - Errol Williams III
Comments