Announcements‎ > ‎

Recap - USATF Georgia Association Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships - June 18-21, 2015

posted Jun 26, 2015, 10:55 AM by Alpha Crush Running Club   [ updated Jun 26, 2015, 10:57 AM ]
Region 4 Qualifiers (Top 12)
  1. John Bentley, 11-12 boys, High Jump, 12th place, 3-05.25 (1.05m) 
  2. Clare Cole, 8 & under girls, 1500m, 9th place, 7:18.56 
  3. Timmy Cole, 9-10 boys, 1500m, 12th place, 5:48.49 
  4. Ariel Ellis, 11-12 girls 3000m, 7th place, 12:47.42 
  5. Ashton Foraker, 11-12 boys, 3000m, 11th place, 14:34.49 
  6. Clara Heppner, 11-12 girls, 3000m, 1st place, 11:25.47 (ran all by herself, 52 seconds ahead of 2nd place!) 
  7. Clara Heppner, 11-12 girls, 1500m, 5th place, 5:25.64 (4.07 second PR!) 
  8. Heidi Heppner, 9-10 girls, 1500m, 3rd place, 5:39.41 (5.67 second PR!) 
  9. Carleigh Hyser, 15-16 girls, 3000m, 4th place, 12:27.25 
  10. Katelyn Mclean, 13-14 girls, 3000m, 5th place, 11:49.36 
  11. Katelyn Mclean, 13-14 girls, 1500m, 11th place, 5:34.48 (1.55 second PR!) 
  12. Ryan Norris, 8 & under girls, 1500m, 7th place, 6:46.66 (15.32 second PR!) 
  13. Ryan Norris, 8 & under girls, 800m, 12th place, 3:32.78 (5.21 second PR!) 
  14. Bryan Pelland, 13-14 boys, 3000m, 12th place, 11:17.26 
  15. Luke Pelland, 11-12 boys, 1500m, 11th place, 5:33.82 
  16. Brynn Schlaupitz, 8 & under girls, 1500m, 1st place, 5:50.49 (11.02 second PR, first time under 6:00, an amazing finish!) 
  17. Brynn Schlaupitz, 8 & under girls, 800m, 2nd place, 3:03.17 
  18. Jason Song, 13-14 boys, 3000m, 2nd place, 10:28.28 (9.68 second PR!) 
  19. Jason Song, 13-14 boys, 1500m, 3rd place, 4:49.39 (2.80 second PR!) 
  20. Joseph Vos, 11-12 boys, 3000m, 1st place, 11:04.43 (.73 second PR!) 
  21. Joseph Vos, 11-12 boys, 1500m, 1st place, 5:04.35 (10.54 second PR, ran with a purpose, all by himself in "slow" heat, 40 seconds ahead of 2nd place in heat!) 
  22. Joseph Vos, 11-12 boys, 800m, 7th place, 2:27.76 (8.26 second PR, first time under 2:30!) 
Notable Performances
  1. John Bentley, first-time in the high jump, advances to Region 4 
  2. Kevin Johnson, 11-12 boys, 1500m, 5:57:57 (4.06 second PR, first time under 6:00!) 
  3. Hayden Marshall, 13-14 boys, 800m, 2:48.33 (.41 second PR!) 
  4. Liliana Martinez, 13-14 girls, 800m 2:48.31 (5.69 second PR!) 
  5. Katelyn Mclean, 13-14 girls, 800m, 2:41.95 (12.52 second PR!) 
  6. Emma Paskins, 11-12 girls, 1500m, 6:30.14 (12.30 second PR!) 
  7. Bryan Pelland, 13-14 boys, 800m, 2:30.53 (2.41 second PR!) 
  8. Luke Pelland, 11-12 boys, 800m, 2:38.99 (1.00 second PR!) 
  9. Cole Quidley, 13-14 boys, 200m, 26.12 (.12 second PR!) 
  10. Jacob Song, 8 & under boys, 100m, 18.21 (.76 second PR!) 
  11. RJ Tavani, 13-14 boys, 3000m, 11:42.64 (huge 27.52 second PR, first time under 12:00!) 
  12. RJ Tavani, 13-14 boys, 1500m, 5:17.71 (8.96 second PR!)