Meet - USATF GA Association Junior Olympic Cross Country Preview - October 27, 2012

Hosted by Peachtree City Flash
Heritage Christian Church, 2130 Redwine Rd, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Saturday, October 27, 2012, 10:00am

Note: The first race is at 10:00am, not 9:00am.  There is conflicting information in some of the published materials.
Note: 10/22/2012 - The starting times for each race have been adjusted.  See details below.

Division Boy Girl Total as of 10/25/12 at 6:06 AM EDT
Sub-Bantam 50 46 96
Bantam 94 81 175
Midget 113 105 218
Youth 106 87 193
Intermediate 14 8 22
Young 0 4 4
  377 331 708
  • Alpha Crush Parents
    • Sign-up deadline was Wednesday, October 24, 8:00pm
    • Alpha Crush parents, enter meet here
    • Alpha Crush parents, view the meet entries here
  • Coach O performance/entry list - to view the *real* meet entries
    • Coach Matthew periodically takes the Alpha Crush entries and enters them manually into the Coach O system
    • 10/24/2012 9:00pm - Note that Coach O has "locked" my entries, preventing me from deleting athletes who changed their minds.  Don't be concerned if you see your athlete listed if they are not going to compete.  
  • See meet flyer attached below.
  • This is a USATF-sanctioned meet.
  • A USATF membership is *not* required.
  • See USATF calendar for additional sanctioned meets.
  • Award medals:
    • Top 10 individuals (Sub-Bantam, Bantam, Midget, Youth)
    • Top 5 individuals (Intermediate/Young combined)
    • Top 2 teams (Sub-Bantam, Bantam, Midget, Youth)
      • No team awards for Intermediate/Young
  • Results (and awards) will be available approximately 30 minutes after the completion of each race.  The SMART Athletics timing crew tabulates the results from each previous race as the next race is underway.  Unforeseen circumstances (lost bib # numbers, athletes running in wrong race) may affect the amount of time needed to prepare these results.
Event Schedule - as of 10/22/2012 7:30pm
9:00 am – Packet pick-up at timing tent at finish line 
9:10 am – Course walk-through
10:00 am – 2K – Sub-Bantam Girls; race age 8 & under
10:30 am – 2K – Sub-Bantam Boys; race age 8 & under
11:00 am – 3K – Bantam Girls; race age 9-10
11:30 am – 3K – Bantam Boys; race age 9-10
12:00 pm – 3K – Midget Girls; race age 11-12 
12:30 pm – 3K – Midget Boys; race age 11-12 
1:00 pm – 4K – Youth Girls; race age 13-14
1:30 pm – 4K – Youth Boys; race age 13-14
2:00 pm* – 5K – Intermediate Girls; race age 15-16
2:30 pm** – 5K – Intermediate Boys; race age 15-16
3:00 pm* – 5K – Young Women; race age 17-18
3:30 pm** – 5K – Young Men; race age 17-18

*Intermediate Girls and Young Women races may be run together, but will be scored separately. 
**Intermediate Boys and Young Men races may be run together, but will be scored separately. 
Decision will be based on number of entries for these age divisions.
Ċ
Alpha Crush Running Club,
Oct 22, 2012, 3:28 AM
Ċ
Matthew Chestnut,
Oct 22, 2012, 4:50 PM
Ċ
Matthew Chestnut,
Oct 26, 2012, 7:04 PM
Comments