Meet - USATF Region 3 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships - November 17, 2012

Hosted by Peachtree City Flash
Heritage Christian Church, 2130 Redwine Rd, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Saturday, November 17, 2012

A message from the USATF

We are truly"Blessed" ...
On November 17th, 2012 we will be competing in our USATF Region III Cross Country Championship. 
 
The USATF Georgia Youth Division and the Region 3 Youth Chairs are requesting that each athlete remember our extended team mates in USATF Youth Track and Field and Cross Country who have been  affected by Hurricane Sandy in New Jersey, Long Island, NY and New York City.
 
We are asking that each of you bring one or any of the following to our Region 3 Championship so we can support our extended family of youth athletes.   Many of them have lost everything and we want to ensure them that we are praying for them and willing to help them continue with their lives and pursuit of  Athletic excellence in the area of USATF Track and Field and Cross Country.
 
We will mail these items to the USATF Associations for each of these locations on behalf of the Region 3 Athletes, Associations and Teams!
 
Items Being Requested:
  • T-Shirts     (gently used,, especially Track T-Shirts)
  • Sneakers, Track Shoes 
  • Books
  • Track clothing (uniforms, warm ups)
  • Any other small items that can be used by a Track Athlete
We will have bins throughout the Venue marked for you to drop off these items.  Remember, this could have happened to any of us. 
 
Show your love and support, don't come empty handed!!  The blessings will come back to each of you!
   
Henry McCallum
Region III Coordinator
 
Jacqui Collins, Frank Davis, Quentin Williams, Tony Vaughn, Linda Ellis
USATF Region 3 Youth Chairs


Division Boy Girl Total as of 11/19/12 at 9:11 PM EST
Sub-Bantam 91 51 142
Bantam 98 97 195
Midget 119 108 227
Youth 107 98 205
Intermediate 63 33 96
Young 21 15 36
  499 402 901

Team Boys Girls Total Association Total
10-Dc Speed TC 2 1 3 Potomac Valley 18
10-Ebenezer Ame Royal Runners 1 3 4
10-Fairfax Police Youth Club 6 3 9
10-Living Waters Athletics 2 0 2
12-Richmond Track Field Club 20 22 42 Virginia 42
13-Asheville Lightning 1 0 1 North Carolina 178
13-Carolina Allstars 1 0 1
13-Carolina Elite Track And If 1 1 2
13-Chapel Hillcarrboro Pacers 16 17 33
13-Durham Striders TC 18 20 38
13-Fast Twitch TC 0 2 2
13-Fit 180 Athletics 4 4 8
13-Greensboro Pacesetters TC 7 0 7
13-Harrisburg Runners 16 12 28
13-Jr Striders Track Field 2 1 3
13-North Wake TC 3 3 6
13-Salisbury Ymca TC 6 3 9
13-Sandhills TC 0 2 2
13-Tri-City Relays TC 2 0 2
13-Triangle Champions TC 13 11 24
13-Waxhaw TC 5 7 12
45-Acce 5 0 5 Georgia 408
45-Alpha Crush Running Club 18 22 40
45-Carrollton Track Team 12 1 13
45-Creekview Youth TC 0 1 1
45-Etowah Youth TC 31 15 46
45-Heart And Sole Running Club 1 2 3
45-Kennworth TC 3 3 6
45-Lanier Lightning Running Cl 14 5 19
45-Lassiter Jr Cc Track 12 8 20
45-Marietta Running Club 0 3 3
45-Metro Atlanta Spirit Track 9 7 16
45-North Dekalb Blaze Track If 1 2 3
45-Northside Red Runners 0 1 1
45-Peachtree City Flash Youth 62 53 115
45-Premier Athletics 1 4 5
45-Southside Pioneers Track An 10 7 17
45-Team Endurance 3 1 4
45-Titans TC 0 1 1
45-Walton Youth TC 30 13 43
45-Woodstock Youth TC 26 21 47
55-City Of Charleston Swamp Of 4 1 5 South Carolina 178
55-Florence TC 19 13 32
55-Midlands Surge 5 11 16
55-Mt Pleasant TC 55 40 95
55-Myrtle Beach TC 0 2 2
55-Summerville Thunderbolts 0 6 6
55-The Storm TC 9 11 20
55-Velocity Distance Project 2 0 2
Unattached 38 30 68
496 396 892


Entries
Boys
Sub-Bantam 2000m run
 - Timmy Cole
 - Ryan Saturday

Bantam 3000m run
 - Aidan Kellermeyer

Midget 3000m run
 - Robert Chappell
 - Hayden Fravel
 - Patrick Hablas
 - Jack Hoben
 - Nick Lyon
 - Adam Schaich
 - Mark Seaman
 - Connor Slawin

Youth 4000m run
 - Sam Bowers
 - Owen McCarty
 - Ben McCoy
 - Bryce Meyer
 - Davis Tardif
 - Stewart Wood

Intermediate 5000m run
 - Grant Haushalter

Girls
Sub-Bantam 2000m run
 - Sydnie Behrmann
 - Clara Heppner
 - Heidi Heppner
 - Emily Slawin

Bantam 3000m run
 - Mackenzie Mazer

Midget 3000m run
Team A
 - Claire Buchanan
 - Celeste Greene
 - Caprice Konitshek
 - Samantha Lenox
 - Chloe Paskins

Team B
 - Erin Cole
 - Jacqueline Davis
 - Liliana Martinez
 - Calista Murray
 - Ashley Robinson

Youth 4000m run
 - Emily Bowers
 - Aurora Konitshek
 - Hailey Mellor
 - Alyssa Milton
 - Lauren Olsen
 - Kendall Rhoads
 - Kenedy Thorne

Awards - USATF Region Championship medals will be awarded to the first twenty finishers in each age division.  the top three teams in each division will receive medals also.

Advancement - The top 20 individuals and top 3 teams will qualify for the National Championship.

Event Schedule - as of 11/13/2012 5:20 am - See "info_sheet.pdf" attached below.
7:30 am – Packet pick-up opens 
9:10 am – Course walk-through
9:45 am – Course closes
10:00 am – 2K – Sub-Bantam Girls; race age 8 & under
10:30 am – 2K – Sub-Bantam Boys; race age 8 & under
11:00 am – 3K – Bantam Girls; race age 9-10
11:30 am – 3K – Bantam Boys; race age 9-10
12:00 pm – 3K – Midget Girls; race age 11-12 
12:30 pm – 3K – Midget Boys; race age 11-12
1:00 pm – 4K – Youth Girls; race age 13-14
1:30 pm – 4K – Youth Boys; race age 13-14
2:00 pm – 5K – Intermediate Girls; race age 15-16
2:30 pm – 5K – Intermediate Boys; race age 15-16
3:00 pm – 5K – Young Women; race age 17-18
3:30 pm – 5K – Young Men; race age 17-18
Ċ
Alpha Crush Running Club,
Nov 14, 2012, 3:06 AM
Ċ
Alpha Crush Running Club,
Oct 16, 2012, 5:30 AM