Meet - USATF Region 4 Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships - July 7-10, 2016

Requirement: Top 12 individuals from the Association Championship
Advancement to National Championship: Top 5 individuals
Location: Spartanburg High School, 500 Dupre Dr., Spartanburg, SC 29307

See also
Meet Information and Schedule
  • Live results link: http://www.ptgrouponline.com/Live/2016/Youth/USATF/Region4/
    • Link will also give you heat and lane assignments
  • Meet Entries - Coaches should download these entries
  • Meet information [Download] [View] from the Meet Director [as of July 3].
  • Meet schedule [Download] [View] from the Meet Director [as of July 2].
    • When reading the schedule, look for "Running Events" or "Field Events".  Do not be confused by "Combined Events" on Thursday/Friday.
    • For the "Running Events", remember the age divisions are run from youngest to oldest, so an 8:00 am start for the 3000m does not mean all athletes are running at 8:00 am.
    • Sprint events, 100m/200m/400m, have qualifying rounds on Saturday then finals on Sunday.
  • Keep your bib!  All multi-event / multi-day athletes need to keep their bib # as it is the same bib # for each day.
  • We will not have a team tent as the events are spread throughout the weekend.
  • Top 5 in each age division/gender advance to National Championships.
  • For 100m/200m/400m qualifying rounds, Top 8 advance to the finals on Sunday.
  • Top 5 receive USATF award medals. Awards will be handed out on the field (listen for announcements) once an event is scored and has been posted for at least 45 minutes (to allow for corrections.)
Overview
Coach Matthew's detailed estimates [Download] [View] as of July 6
  • 100m (qualifying)  -  all age divisions  -  Saturday, July 9  -  1:15 PM
  • 100m (finals)  -  all age divisions  -  Sunday, July 10  -  10:45 AM
  • 400m (qualifying)  -  all age divisions  -  Saturday, July 9  -  11:30 AM
  • 400m (finals)  -  all age divisions  -  Sunday, July 10  -  12:00 PM
  • 800m  -  all age divisions  -  Friday, July 8  -  5:00 PM
  • 1500m  -  all age divisions  -  Sunday, July 10  -  8:00 AM
  • 3000m  -  all age divisions  -  Saturday, July 9  -  8:00 AM
  • high jump  -  9-10 boys  -  Saturday, July 9  -  9:00 AM
  • javelin  -  9-10 girls  -  Saturday, July 9  -  10:30 AM
  • javelin  -  11-12 boys  -  Saturday, July 9  -  1:30 PM
  • shot put  -  9-10 boys  -  Saturday, July 9  -  10:30 AM
    • Shot put schedule adjustments - this is verbatim from the SC Association - "we are not allowed to throw any shots over 6 lbs on the infield shot area so we have had to change on Saturday the shot. 10.30 the 9-10B will throw on the inside shot and 1 pm the 13-14B will throw on the outside shot. We had to flip these to accommodate the inside track shot".
  • steeplechase  -  17-18 boys  -  Friday, July 8  -  8:00 AM