Meet - [Cancelled] Alpha Crush XC Meet

 A USATF GA Association Youth Developmental Meet  Page last updated 9/21/2020
Event Registration
  • Alpha Crush athletes will use our Meet Entry page (link coming soon)
  • All other clubs and unattached athletes, use Athletic.net
When
  • Saturday, September 12, 2020. First race is at 1:30 pm.
  • Fulton County Schools has moved the start of fall sports competition to September 14. 
  • We have requested a September 26 date for our event, pending approval by Fulton County Schools.
9/21/2020 - 2020 event cancelled. Fulton County Schools facility rental said "no" to our requested meet date.

9/18/2020 - We were told by our contact at Fulton County Schools facility rental that a supervisor would make a decision on Monday, 9/21/2020, regarding our meet request.
 
9/14/2020 - We are in discussions with Fulton County Schools facility rental. In their guidance for "Outside Rentals of Fulton County Schools Outdoor Facilities", they state that no Group can exceed 50 total people and that no spectators / fans / parents / visitors are allowed to attend. The Johns Creek HS vs Milton HS dual meet on Saturday, September 12th, satisfied the "no spectator" guidance with no spectators/parents allowed in the start/finish area or parking lot area adjacent to start line/finish line & course. Spectators ARE allowed OUTSIDE of fenced area of start/finish field and on the course in the woods only. All spectators must be masked & stay socially distanced at all times. Additionally, we will need to limit each of the age division / gender races to 50 participants. If we get approval from Fulton County Schools, we then must get approval from Milton HS.

8/13/2020 - Steven Craft, athletic director for Fulton County Schools, said in a news release that all fall sports competitions in the county will be suspended until the week of Sept. 14. Softball, volleyball, cross country, football, cheerleading, and marching band are the affected sports. Craft said the Fulton County district “will continue to monitor the impacts of COVID-19 moving forward and make a determination for the remainder of the season” by Sept. 14.

Where
What time should we get there?
Award Medals
Results (and awards) will be available approximately 30 minutes after the completion of each race. The timing crew tabulates the results from each previous race as the next race is underway.  Unforeseen circumstances (lost bib # numbers, athletes running in wrong race) may affect the amount of time needed to prepare these results.
  • Top 10 individuals (8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14)
  • Top 3 individuals (15-18 combined)
  • Top 2 teams (8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14)
    • Team awards go "8 deep"; non-scoring runners "9 and above" do not receive medals
    • No team awards for 15-18 age divisions
Notes:
  • While there are no starting line box assignments for this meet, meet management reserves the right to limit the number of athletes of each club standing directly on the starting line; we may ask team members to line up behind each other.
Notes
  • This meet is part of the USATF GA Cross Country Youth Developmental Series 2020
  • This is the 10th year Alpha Crush has hosted this event at this location
  • This is a USATF-sanctioned meet. A USATF membership is *not* required. See USATF calendar for additional sanctioned meets.
  • Please park in designated lots only, the lots in front of the school.  There is no parking in the lots near the ball fields and starting line.
  • The team tent area is located near the retention pond across the parking lot from the starting line.
Event Schedule
We will try to have the meet start at 9:00 am. If Milton HS has an event that day, we may have to move to the afternoon.
  • 8:00 am – Packet pick-up opens at information tent, available throughout the day
  • 8:15 am – Self-guided course walk-through; see course map and course description on this page
  • 9:00 am – 2K – 8 & under girls
  • 9:30 am – 2K – 8 & under boys
  • 10:00 am – 3K – 9-10 girls
  • 10:30 am – 3K – 9-10 boys
  • 11:00 am – 3K – 11-12 girls
  • 11:30 am – 3K – 11-12 boys
  • 12:00 pm – 4K – 13-14 girls, 15-18 young women (run together, scored separately)
  • 12:30 pm – 4K – 13-14 boys, 15-18 young men (run together, scored separately)
Note: For scheduling purposes we are allowing 30 minutes per race. Factors beyond our control may affect the starting times of each race.

Facility and course map
https://sites.google.com/a/alphacrush.org/alphacrush/meet-2014-09-21/visio-course.png?attredirects=0
Click picture for larger, printable image.

Course description - 3 courses, 2 loops each
  • Course Map and Description [Download] [View]
  • Intersections are marked on the map, white circle with black number, 1-10
  • There are 2 loops
    • "Alpha" loop is 1K
    • "Crush" loop is 2K (also known as the UPS Loop)
  • There are 3 courses - 2K, 3K and 4K.  Courses unchanged from previous years.  
  • Each course has 2 loops, a combination of "Alpha" and "Crush" loops, depending on distance.
    • 2K = "Alpha" loop + "Alpha" loop
    • 3K = "Alpha" loop + "Crush" loop
    • 4K = "Crush" loop + "Crush" loop
  • Each loop has 3 key intersections (athletes will be directed by course monitors)
    • Intersection 1 - Top of hill at the end of the lacrosse field
    • Intersection 2 - Middle of course, gateway to "Crush" loop
    • Intersection 3 - Near starting line.  For all courses:
      • Loop 1, go straight
      • Loop 2, go left to Finish Line
  • Each race will have course sweepers
  • Certain races may have course guides (AKA "rabbits"); typically for 8 & under age group
  • Course signage
    • 400m / 200m to finish, common to all races
    • 800m / 1-mile, unique to each race
Intersections common to all courses and loops; follow direction of arrows on map
  • Intersections 1, 2 and 3, see notes above
  • Intersection 4, follow directional arrows on map to Intersection 2 via "Mary's Meadow" (course marker on left); that means you may have to go straight (Alpha Loop) or make a left (Crush Loop)
  • Intersection 5, go right to cross the "Howell Bridge"
  • Intersection 6, go left, up the hill
  • Intersection 7, go left to go down hill; there's a big tree on your right at the top of the hill
  • Intersection 8, go left, a very sharp left turn
  • Intersection 9, go right to cross the bridge; stay right
  • Intersection 10, quick right then left
2K course
  • The 2K course is "Alpha" loop + "Alpha" loop (i.e. the same loop is run twice)
  • "Alpha" loop 1
    • Intersection 1, go straight
    • Intersection 2, go left
    • Intersection 3, go straight
  • "Alpha" loop 2
    • Intersection 1, go straight
    • Intersection 2, go left
    • Intersection 3, go left to Finish Line
3K course
  • The 3K course is "Alpha" loop + "Crush" loop (i.e. two different loops)
  • "Alpha" loop 1
    • Intersection 1, go straight
    • Intersection 2, go left
    • Intersection 3, go straight
  • "Crush" loop 2
    • Intersection 1, go left
    • Intersection 2, go right
    • Intersection 3, go left to Finish Line
4K course
  • The 4K course is "Crush" loop + "Crush" loop (i.e. the same loop is run twice)
  • "Crush" loop 1
    • Intersection 1, go left
    • Intersection 2, go right
    • Intersection 3, go straight
  • "Crush" loop 2
    • Intersection 1, go left
    • Intersection 2, go right
    • Intersection 3, go left to Finish Line
Course Video
  • Follow this YouTube link for a video of the 5K competition course used by the high school athletes.
  • The 5K course is comprised of one 1K "Alpha" loop and two 2K "Crush" loops.
Course information by Garmin
Course Length
Measured by Rolatape 32-415m measuring wheel.
  • 2K course - 2116 meters
  • 3K course - 3007 meters
  • 4K course - 3898 meters
Alpha Crush XC Invitational - Course Records
  • Alpha Crush athletes indicated in red.
Event Girls Boys
00-08 2K
9:00.14
Dashana Morris, PTC Flash, 2012
9:00.29
Liam Welsh, Walton Youth Track Club, 2018
09-10 3K
12:46.95
Nyah Hernandez, Unattached, 2012
11:49.78
Clark Thompson, PTC Flash, 2017
11-12 3K
12:18.43
Clara Heppner, Alpha Crush, 2016
11:39.03
Sully Shelton, Unattached, 2015
13-14 4K
16:17.33
Clara Heppner, Unattached, 2017
14:49.73
Evan Owens, Atlanta Track Club, 2018
15-18 4K 16:27.31
Clara Heppner, Georgia Elite, 2019
14:13.85
Matthew Patterson, Great Strides, 2015
5K 18:43
Lindsay Billings, Northview HS,
Fulton County XC Championships, 2014
16:19
Sam Bowers
, Milton HS, 
Fulton County XC Championships, 2017

Alpha Crush XC Invitational - Winning Times
  • Alpha Crush athletes indicated in red.
  • Course records highlighted in yellow.
Girls
Year 00-08 2K 09-10 3K 11-12 3K 13-14 4K 15-18 4K
2019 10:25.13 13:23.95 13:29.29 17:01.97 16:27.31
2018  10:26.95 13:53.78 12:49.27 16:36.32 22:39.41
2017 10:04.77 13:47.67 12:53.36 16:17.33 20:14.61
2016 9:58.42 12:48.47 12:18.43 16:36.75 19:14.46
2015 10:02.29 13:26.00 13:18.88 16:44.74 17:18.06
2014 9:57.09 13:35.89 12:27.74 16:58.11 19:37.72
2013 9:55.14 14:08.11 12:35.50 17:54.71 21:04.26
2012 9:00.14 12:46.95 12:39.63 17:31.99
2011 10:23.04 13:32.53 13:31.33 17:29.05

Boys
Year 00-08 2K 09-10 3K 11-12 3K 13-14 4K 15-18 4K
2019 9:44.15 12:30.39 11:48.27 15:01.30 16:10.80
2018 9:00.29 12:07.88 11:58.79 14:49.73 15:15.58
2017 9:23.38 11:49.78 12:08.48 15:21.37 19:28.58
2016 9:08.83 12:32.58 11:57.24 15:14.99 18:09.49
2015 9:24.61 13:08.48 11:39.03 15:11.90 14:13.85
2014 9:24.34 12:29.05 12:09.99 15:16.60 14:21.55
2013 9:22.87 13:23.52 12:01.28 15:49.67 18:04.12
2012 9:49.06 12:52.61 11:59.65 15:26.52
2011 9:26.68 13:01.46 12:09.72 15:00.08

Fun Facts as of 2019

Finishers
4500 finishers
  1. 2011: 318
  2. 2012: 451
  3. 2013: 539
  4. 2014: 657
  5. 2015: 516
  6. 2016: 457
  7. 2017: 536
  8. 2018: 496
  9. 2019: 530
Clubs with 100+ finishers 
  1. Walton Youth Track Club: 641
  2. Alpha Crush: 629
  3. PTC Flash: 540
  4. Lassiter Junior CC: 444
  5. Etowah: 336
  6. DeKalb Trailblazers: 247
  7. Jackrabbit: 214
  8. Woodstock: 177
  9. Creekview: 161
  10. Great Strides: 153
  11. Marietta Track Club: 149
Participating Clubs and Finishers
  1. Alpha Crush: 629
  2. Arrowhead Racing: 3
  3. Atlanta Track Club: 15
  4. Bremen Recreation Department: 14
  5. Carrollton Track Team: 21
  6. Centennial: 38
  7. Cherokee Youth Track Club: 30
  8. Cornerstone Track and Athletic Club: 4
  9. Creekview: 161
  10. DASH: 49
  11. DeKalb Trailblazers: 247
  12. Drive Phase: 8
  13. E-1 Track Club: 24
  14. East Cobb Cheetahs: 31
  15. Elite Striders: 37
  16. Etowah: 336
  17. First Light Track Club: 14
  18. Gazelle: 7
  19. Georgia Elite: 8
  20. Great Strides: 153
  21. Heart and Sole Running Club: 57
  22. Inferno Elite: 3
  23. Intensity Athletics: 5
  24. Jackrabbit: 214
  25. Jefferson Parks & Rec: 36
  26. Kennworth: 73
  27. King's Ridge: 9
  28. Lanier Lightning: 1
  29. Lassiter Junior CC: 444
  30. Marietta Track Club: 149
  31. Metro Atlanta SPIRIT: 23
  32. Neon Runners: 74
  33. North DeKalb Blaze: 17
  34. NTC Flames: 4
  35. Premier Athletics: 9
  36. PTC Flash: 540
  37. Red Runners: 8
  38. River Ridge: 73
  39. Runnin' Mustangs: 9
  40. Shreiner Academy: 3
  41. Smyrna Elite: 1
  42. Smyrna Track Club: 2
  43. Southside Pioneers: 1
  44. Throw 1 Deep: 1
  45. Track Phi Track: 2
  46. Trojan Elite: 10
  47. Walton Youth Track Club: 641
  48. Woodstock: 177
  49. YMCA Metro Atlanta: 6
Athletes with most finishes (minimum of 7)
  • Timothy Cole: 8
  • Clara Heppner: 8
  • Heidi Heppner: 8
  • John Mitchell: 8
  • Clare Cole: 7
  • Hannah Mayfield: 7
  • Katelyn Rager: 7
  • Brynn Schlaupitz: 7
  • Taylor Tarpley: 7
Athletes with most Top 10 finishes (minimum of 4)
  • Clara Heppner: 7
  • Heidi Heppner: 7
  • Taylor Tarpley: 7
  • Timothy Cole: 6
  • John Mitchell: 6
  • Brynn Schlaupitz: 6
  • Katherine Blurton: 5
  • Clark Thompson: 5
  • Allie Walker: 5
  • Sarah Bedell: 4
  • Sam Comsudes: 4
  • Nicole Delgado: 4
  • Isabel Filipek: 4
  • Ryan Hoppenfeld: 4
  • Ryan Rodriguez: 4
  • Sydney Runyan: 4
  • Addison Tilley: 4
  • Joseph Vos: 4
  • Gabriella Warnick: 4
Athletes with most Top 3 finishes (minimum of 4)
  • Heidi Heppner: 6
  • Clara Heppner: 5
  • Sam Comsudes: 4
  • John Mitchell: 4
  • Sydney Runyan: 4
  • Brynn Schlaupitz: 4
  • Taylor Tarpley: 4
  • Joseph Vos: 4
  • Allie Walker: 4
Athletes with most Championships (minimum of 2)
  • Heidi Heppner: 6
  • Clara Heppner: 5
  • John Mitchell: 3
  • Sydney Runyan: 3
  • Noah Cole: 2
  • Sam Comsudes: 2
  • William James: 2
  • Evan Owens: 2
  • Caroline Patterson: 2
  • Matthew Patterson: 2
  • Michael Patterson: 2
  • Julian Rush: 2
  • Kyle Watson: 2
Athletes with most Championships on same day
  • Clara Heppner: 2. In 2019 Clara won the 15-18 girls 4K race then kept going for another 1K to complete, and win the only 5K race that has been contested in this meet. In statistics above Clara is only given credit for 1 championship in 2019.
Other notable finishes
  • 1st: Jack Everest, Etowah (8 & under boys), 2011. In the early years we ran 8 & under boys and girls together, hence a boy was the first finisher in this meet.
  • 1000th: Caroline Patterson (11-12 girls), Great Strides, 2013
  • 2000th: Gretchen Anderson (8 & under girls), PTC Flash, 2015
  • 3000th: Liam Welsh (8 & under boys), Walton, 2017
  • 4000th: Heidi McAllister (8 & under girls), 2019
Finishers by Gender
  • Boys: 2407
  • Girls: 2093
Finishers by Age Division
  • 00-08: 803
  • 09-10: 1179
  • 11-12: 1472
  • 13-14: 998
  • 15-18: 48
Most Common Finisher Name
  • Girls: Emma, 44
  • Boys: Ryan, 43