Meet Results - Etowah High School - May 7, 2011

Attached below is a PDF of the results from the Etowah meet this past Saturday.

There were 592 athletes with 1590 event entries. 

The known issues found while entering the results are:
  1. 3000 YB: Sequoyah 254 stopped one lap early – the places and times have been adjusted.
  2. 4x100 SBB: Etowah 98 and 17, and Walton 386 were actually BB – their teams were moved to BB.
  3. 4x100 BG: Spirit 708 (Lauren Tyler) was actually MG – her team was moved to MG.
  4. 4x100 MB: River Ridge 990 was actually YB – his team was moved to YB. Walton 415 ran twice (OK), so the system shows no name for Walton C leg 2. Sequoyah 280 was female (OK), so the system shows no name for Sequoyah A leg 4.
  5. 4x100 YG: Woodstock 828 was male (OK), so the system shows no name for Woodstock A leg 1. Sequoyah 322 was actually IG – her team was moved to IG.
  6. 400 BG: Heat 5 lane 6 finished in lane 5, so there was no time for the real lane 5 (Spirit 670 Mackenzie Mazer) – a dummy time of 1:33.0 was interpolated based on the finish order (if anyone had her hand timed, let me know).
  7. 400 BB: Walton 367 was actually MB – he was moved to MB.
  8. 400 MB: Heat 8 lane 5 had no time recorded, but was 2nd in the heat – a dummy time of 1:16.0 was interpolated based on the finish order (if anyone had him hand timed, let me know).
  9. 1500 BB: Walton 382 did not match the name M. Yoonis (name is not in the system).
  10. 100 SBG: Kennworth 853 was entered in heat 2 and heat 3 with the same name (Allen, H.) – the heat 3 entry was ignored.
  11. 100 SBB: Heat 5 lane 3 finished in lane 4 – the time for lane 4 was attributed to the lane 4 starter (Kennworth 913), and no time was attributed to the lane 3 starter (Walton 458). Etowah 17 was actually BB – he was moved to BB. Walton 424 ran in both the SBB and BB – since he was a BB, he was removed from the SBB.
  12. 100 MB: Two Walton athletes were sharing the same number – a separate number 533 was assigned to J. Hewing, but since they both have the same first initial we didn’t know how to differentiate their times. River Ridge 990 was actually YB – he was moved to YB.
  13. 100 YG: Sequoyah 322 was actually IG –she was moved to IG. There was no time for heat heat 6 lane 5 (Kennworth 901) – a dummy time of 15.0 was interpolated based on the finish order.
  14. 100 YB: The printer jammed on heat 6 – we hope to retrieve the times from memory for the final results.
  15. 800 BB: Walton 382 did not match the name M. Yoonis (name is not in the system).
  16. 200 SBG: The printer partially jammed on heat 2 – we hope to retrieve the times from memory for the final results. 
  17. 200 BG: The printer jammed on heat 3 – we hope to retrieve the times from memory for the final results.
  18. 4x400 YB: River Ridge 968 was actually IB – his team was moved to IB.
  19. LJ BB: Walton 382 did not match the name M. Yoonis (name is not in the system).
Corrections made in the final results:
  1. 3000 BG and BB: Events were added, and athletes moved from MG and MB.
  2. 4x100 MB: River Ridge 990’s birth date was changed, and his team was moved back to MB. The event was changed from “Boys” to “Mixed” to allow all the competitors to be listed.
  3. 4x100 YB: The event was changed from “Boys” to “Mixed” to allow all the competitors to be listed.
  4. 4x100 YG: Spirit Dunwoody was incorrectly labeled Spirit Alpharetta – the name and the finish time have been corrected (input error). The finish time for Woodstock A has been corrected (input error).
  5. 400 MG: A River Ridge athlete had signed in and been timed with an incorrect number (1027) – the correct number (1032) has been entered.
  6. 100 SBG: The times for heat 4 were duplicated from heat 3 – the correct times for heat 4 have been entered.
  7. 100 SBB: Heat 3 times were corrected for a lane change and input error, heat 4 times were corrected for input error.
  8. 100 MB: River Ridge 990’s birth date was changed, and he was moved back to MB.
  9. 100 YB: The timer apparently was not started at the gun for heat 6, so there are no valid times (if anyone has hand times, please send them to me).
  10. 200 SBG: Heat 2 times were retrieved from memory and entered. Heat 3 times were reversed for lanes 2 and 3 to agree with the finish order.
  11. 200 BG: Heat 3 times were retrieved from memory and entered; however, there was no time recorded for the heat winner in lane 2 (Sequoyah 256). She was hand timed by her coach at 30.6, and that time has been entered.
  12. HJ MG: A River Ridge athlete had signed in and been scored with an incorrect number (1027) – the correct number (1032) has been entered.
  13. Discus: Additional results were added to MB, MG, and YB
Comments