Are you new to Alpha Crush or have questions?
Visit our Registration Information page for details about our club.

Overview

Our mission is to help athletes that want to run high school distance get ready while they can, in middle school (and earlier!)  High school distance running is challenging and takes a couple years of training. So to hit the ground running, as it were, you need good preparation.  

We provide track and cross country coaching to boys and girls ages 7 - 18 living in the north Fulton County cities of Alpharetta, Canton, Cumming, Johns Creek, Milton and Roswell.

In track, our athletes focus on the 1500m/1600m/1-mile, 3000m/3200m/2-mile events and distance relays.  As a by-product of this distance training some athletes also participate in the 800m event.  We do not train for sprint events (distances of 400m or less) or field events (such as long jump, high jump, etc.)  In cross country the distances are determined by the athlete's age division and are 2K, 3K, 4K and 5K in length.

See our frequently asked questions page for more details about the USATF youth age divisions and our registration information page for more details about our club.

Latest News

  • Results - Pickens Preview Middle School Cross Country meet - August 20, 2016
    Boys Team
    • 4th place (out of 18 teams)
    • Scoring runners: Joseph Vos, Zachary Bobak, Lucas Bekele, Timmy Cole, Billy Moonan
    • Top 5 boys team points: 87, 102, 110, *126*, 138
    Girls Team
    • 3rd place (out of 18 teams), lost in tie-breaker with 2nd place team
    • Scoring runners: Isabel Filipek, Sami Rickheim, Brynn Schlaupitz, Claire Shelton, Mary Rains
    • Top 5 girls team points: 103, 146, *146*, 147, 148 ... wow!
    Boys (370 finishers)
    • 12th place, Joseph Vos, 11:59.76
    • 14th place, Zachary Bobak, 12:05.68
    • 16th place, Lucas Bekele, 12:13.80
    • 28th place, Timmy Cole, 12:44.06
    • 66th place, Billy Moonan, 13:32.54
    • 68th place, Logan Ely, 13:35.32
    • 73rd place, Hayden Marshall, 13:37.30
    • 93rd place, Lyle Donovan, 14:00.16
    • 179th place, Whit Donovan, 15:27.57
    • 197th place, Grey Donner, 15:47.40
    • 240th place, Michael DeCarlo, 16:22.89
    • 273rd place, Josh Brunner, 17:23.60
    • 280th place, Joss Hufnagel, 17:32.87
    • 292nd place, Jack Fallon, 17:57.94
    • 297th place, Kevin Fallon, 18:01.63
    • 357th place, Dempsey Sutton, 23:15.59
    Girls (278 finishers)
    • 7th place, Isabel Filipek, 13:15.73
    • 14th place, Sami Rickheim, 13:53.55
    • 17th place, Brynn Schlaupitz, 13:58.39
    • 53rd place, Claire Shelton, 15:12.34
    • 62nd place, Mary Rains, 15:31.06
    • 75th place, Ryan Norris, 15:46.93
    • 147th place, Julia Haley, 17:19.45
    • 151st place, Audrey Minton, 17:20.91
    Posted Aug 20, 2016, 12:31 PM by Alpha Crush Running Club
  • 2016 USATF National Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships
    USATF National Junior Olympic Outdoor Track & Field Championships July 25-31, 2016
    Sacramento State - California State University, Sacramento

    Junior Olympic All-Americans (Top 8)
    3000m, 11-12 girls (43 competitors)
    • 4th place, Clara Heppner, 10:36.85 (a 19.63 second personal best!)
    1500m 9-10 girls (40 competitors)
    • 7th place, Heidi Heppner, 5:14.15 (a 3.83 second personal best!)

    Other Competitors
    800m, 11-12 boys (55 competitors)
    • 18th place, Joey Vos, 2:23.76 (just 1.32 seconds off his personal best)
    3000m, 11-12 boys (49 competitors)
    • 17th place, Joey Vos, 10:39.13 (a 9.17 second personal best!)
    • 38th place, Timmy Cole, 11:29.11 (just 10.71 seconds off his personal best)
    1500m 9-10 boys (43 competitors)
    • 26th place, Tim Kernan, 5:23.05 (just 3.65 seconds off his personal best)
    1500m 11-12 girls (50 competitors)
    • 19th place, Clara Heppner, 5:07.94 (a 2.89 second personal best!)
    1500m 11-12 boys (53 competitors)
    • 13th place, Joey Vos, 4:50.07 (a 5.11 second personal best!)
    Posted Aug 1, 2016, 1:06 PM by Alpha Crush Running Club
  • 2016 USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
    Sacramento, California

    Region 4 Champions
    • Clara Heppner: 11-12 1500m 
    • Clara Heppner: 11-12 3000m
    8 National Qualifiers / 13 events
    1. Timmy Cole: 3000m
    2. Simone Dennis: 100m
    3. Clara Heppner: 1500m / 3000m
    4. Heidi Heppner: 800m / 1500m
    5. Tim Kernan: 1500m
    6. Katelyn Mclean: 1500m / 3000m
    7. Brynn Schlaupitz: 1500m
    8. Joey Vos: 800m / 3000m / 1500m
    Posted Jul 22, 2016, 12:27 PM by Alpha Crush Running Club
Showing posts 1 - 3 of 110. View more »

Team Calendar